Petroleum Jelly

About Us

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jellies are semi solid mixture of hydrocarbons with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25 formulated from mixtures of oily and waxy long-chain, non-polar hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum, wholly or nearly decolorized.

• Petroleum Jelly (White Soft Paraffin - EP/BP ) is a high purity EP / BP grade white Petroleum Jelly meeting the requirements of US FDA 21 CFR 172.880 , EP - 2013 (European Pharmacopoeia) and BP - 2013 (British Pharmacopoeia) Standards.

Meets the requirements of US FDA 21 CFR 172.880 , EP – 2013 (European Pharmacopoeia) and BP – 2013 (British Pharmacopoeia) Standards

NoCharacteristicsUnitTest MethodTypical Data
1Description-VisualWhite translucent soft unctuous mass, slightly flourecsent by day light
2Solubility-EP/BPPractically insoluble in water, soluble in methylene chloride
3Appearance-EP/BPMelted Liquid not darker than standard mixture
4Acidity/Alkanility-EP/BPPasse
5Drop Melting Point0cASTM D-127MIN 56 / MAX 61
6Melting Point0cEP/BPMIN 48 / MAX 54
7Congealing Point0cASTM D-938MIN 50 / MAX 54
8Cone Penetration at 25 cdmmEP/BPMIN 160 / MAX 180
9Polynuclear Aromatic HydrocarbonEP/BPPasses-
10Sulphated Ash%wtEP/BPMIN - / MAX 0.05

• Petroleum Jelly (White Petrolatum - USP ) is a high purity USP grade white Petrolatum meeting the requirements of US FDA 21 CFR 172.878 & 21 CFR 172.880, USP 36 NF 31 (United State Pharmacopoeia) Standards.

Application: Used in infinite number of applications which includes personal care and pharmaceutical formulators as a formulation base. Poweroil Petroleum Jelly add lubricity and moisture resistance to lotions, creams, ointments, and hand cleaners.

Meets the requirements of US FDA 21 CFR 172.878 & 21 CFR 172.880, USP 36 NF 31 (United State Pharmacopoeia).

NoCharacteristicsUnitTest MethodTypical Data
1Description-VisualWhite translucent soft unctuous mass, slightly flourecsent by day light
2Colour-Melted Liquid not darker than standard mixture
3Acidity/Alkanility-USPPasse
4Drop Melting Point0CASTM D-127MIN 56 / MAX 61
5Melting Point0cUSPMIN 48 / MAX 54
6Congealing Point0cASTM D-938MIN 50 / MAX 54
7Cone Penetration at 25 cdmmUSPMIN 160 / MAX 200
8Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbon-USPPases
9Residue on ignition%wtUSPMIN 0 / MAX 0.05
10Fixed Oil ,Fats & Resins-USPPasses
11Organic Acid-USPPasses
12Specific Gravity at 60Cgm/mlUSPMIN 0.815 / MAX 0.880

These products are used in many applications which includes personal care, cosmetic skin care and pharmaceutical formulations as a formulation base. Our Petroleum Jellies add lubricity and moisture resistance to lotions, creams, ointments, hand cleaners, candle wax formulas. They are also used as a tack reducer additive to printing inks to reduce paper lint "picking" from un calendared paper stocks. They can be used as a release agent for plaster molds and castings and in the leather industry as a waterproofing cream.

• Skin and hair care: As an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics, providing various types of skin care and protection by minimizing friction or reducing moisture loss, or by functioning as a grooming aid. By reducing moisture loss, petroleum jelly can prevent chapped hands and lips and soften nail cuticles. This property is exploited to provide heat insulation: petroleum jelly can be used to keep swimmers warm in water when training or during channel crossings or long ocean swims. It can prevent chilling of the face due to evaporation of skin moisture during cold weather outdoor sports. Petroleum jelly can be used to reduce the friction between skin and clothing during various sport activities, for example to prevent chafing of the seat region of cyclists, the nipples of long distance runners wearing loose T-shirts, and is commonly used in the crotch area of wrestlers and footballers.

• Coating: Petroleum jelly can be used to coat corrosion-prone items such as metallic trinkets, non-stainless steel blades, and gun barrels prior to storage as it serves as an excellent and inexpensive water repellent. It is used as an environmentally friendly underwater antifouling coating for motor boats and sailing yachts. It can be used as a preservative for light alloy anodized Fuchs wheels to protect them against corrosion from road salts and brake dust.

• Finishing: It can be used to finish and protect wood, much like a mineral oil finish. It is used to condition and protect smooth leather products like bicycle saddles, boots, motorcycle clothing, and used to put a shine on patent leather shoes when applied in a thin coat and then gently buffed off.

• Lubrication: Petroleum jelly can be used to lubricate zippers and slide rules. It is also used for lubrication (after cleaning) of Weatherstrips on Doors, Hood, Tailgate, Sun Roof before applying a new coat of acid-free lubricants such as glycerin, Vaseline, tire mounting paste, etc.

• Mechanical, barrier functions: Petroleum jelly can be used to coat the inner walls of terrariums to prevent animals crawling out and escaping. A stripe of petroleum jelly can be used to prevent the spread of a liquid. For example, it can be applied close to the hairline when using a home hair dye kit to prevent the hair dye from irritating or staining the skin.

• Surface cleansing: Petroleum jelly is used to gently clean a variety of surfaces, ranging from makeup removal from faces to tar stain removal from leather.